Data protection

(As of April 2018)

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

1. General:

This Privacy Policy explains the user of the website www.tirolwest.at (hereinafter "Website") about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the Tourismusverband TirolWest (hereinafter "operator").

Personal data (eg name, e-mail address, telephone number) are processed and transmitted by the operator only in a lawful manner - in particular for the fulfillment of contractual obligations, based on predominant legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the consent of the user.

If the legality for a specific data processing is based on the consent of the user, this can be revoked at any time (also partially) by an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwest.at . This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website.

Furthermore, the user has a right to information about personal data concerning him / her, to data portability, to correction or deletion of personal data as well as to limitation or opposition to the processing of his / her personal data. The user can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwest.at .

Finally, the user has the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at , www.dsb.gv.at ). Data protection officer of the operator is DI (FH) Anton Greil. He can be contacted under datenschutzbeauftragter@tirolwest.at .

The lawfulness of the data processing results from the Austrian data protection act as well as from the regulation (EU) 2016/679 (DSGVO). The legal basis is specified in the following processing.

Notwithstanding the deletion details given below in the individual data processing, deletion is omitted to the extent that the use of the personal data to be deleted is used for other legitimate processing (eg self-promotion) in accordance with this privacy policy.

2. Presentation of the website

The operator saves the following data every time he accesses this website: Name of the website visited, requested file, date / time, amount of data transmitted, message about successful retrieval, browser type / version, operating system, previously visited page and IP address. Your IP address is captured but immediately pseudonymized. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

By visiting this website, the user, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR, gives his / her consistent consent for the short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal. This is necessary for the provision of the contents of the website. The IP address of the user will be deleted after the use of the website. The operator uses the aforementioned data only for statistical purposes in connection with his offer.

3. Self-promotion

The operator reserves pursuant to § 107 para 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and according to Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO, for personal advertising purposes, the following data salutation, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number permanently store and for sending offers and information on services and offers of the operator by mail or e-mail. The user may object to the processing of his data for this purpose during their collection and at any time thereafter by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwest.at .

4. User requests

When contacting the operator (for example, by contact form or e-mail) the following information of the user for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise stored: salutation, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address , Telephone number, as well as data concerning the request (eg stay period). The personal data collected in this way will be stored by the operator within four months after completion of the processing of the request and subsequently deleted.

The personal data disclosed by the user are only processed and used by the operator to the extent that they are necessary for the processing of the request and / or the provision of the requested service. As part of this data processing, the operator forwards the personal data collected to the property owners of the holiday region TirolWest as a third party.

According to Art. 6 (1) lit. B DSGVO, data processing is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

5th Newsletter

If a user subscribes to the newsletter of the operator, personal data of the user, namely salutation, first and last name, and the e-mail address are collected and processed. The user then receives a personalized e-mail with information and offers from the operator (newsletter) tailored to his needs up to twice a quarter. By subscribing to the newsletter, the user, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR, gives his conclusive consent that his data may be used for the periodic sending of the newsletter.

The registration uses the double opt-in procedure. After logging in, the user will receive a confirmation and authorization e-mail on the e-mail address provided by him with the request to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorized user of the given e-mail address can sign up for the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter, there is a link that allows the user to unsubscribe. Alternatively, the user can also send a corresponding e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwest.at . After unsubscribing the newsletter, the user's personal data will be deleted from the newsletter mailing list within four months.

6. Social Media Plug-ins

The operator uses so-called "embedded" social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When visiting the website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-ins and transmits data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.).

The data transmission happens without the intervention and outside the responsibility of the operator. The user can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. Only in the "logged in" state, the social network can assign specific data to the user's activity profile through automatic data transfer.

The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the operator. Further information on this, including the content of the data collection through social networks, can be obtained directly from the website of the corresponding social network. There you can also change the privacy settings.

The social networks included on the website are:

Facebook ("like me")
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA
For more information, visit https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter
Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States
For more information, visit https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

Google ("+1")
Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
For more information, see http://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/policies/terms/

Instagram
Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States
For more information, visit https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

7. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by a website on the user's device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow later access to it. They can not be used to read other data on the terminal. In particular, websites use cookies to restore past user preferences, track the history of user queries, or analyze user behavior.

Use of the website is also possible without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, limit them to certain websites or set his browser to be notified before a cookie is stored. The user can delete the cookies at any time from his device's hard disk using the privacy features of his browser. In this case, the functionality and usability of the website could be restricted.

The legal basis of the data processing in the context of cookies constitutes the consent of the user via the cookie banner.

Below are the individual cookies used on this website:

__utma for Google Analytics

__utmz for Google Analytics

_ga for Google Analytics

_gid for Google Analytics

JSESSIONID for General Solutions Steiner GmbH - Contwise Ticket Service

PHPSESSIONID for cookie warning

_pk_id.4.9ffd for Matomo Analytics

_pk_ses.4.9ffd for Matomo Analytics

8. Web analysis tools

Our website uses functions of web analysis services. For this purpose, cookies are used that allow an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

Our website uses features of the following web analytics services:

Google Analytics
Google LLC; 1600 Amphitheater Parkway; Mountain View, CA 94043; USA
Additional links to Google and the Google Privacy Policy:
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

The transfer of personal data to the US is subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Matomo
Innocraft; 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand
Further links to Matomo.org and the privacy policy of Matomo.org:
http://matomo.org
https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/

The web analysis tool matomo.org is located on the server of UDMEDIA (https://www.udmedia.de) at our webdeveloper and is subject to the DSGVO.

Further links to UDMEDIA and the privacy policy of UDMEDIA:
https://www.udmedia.de
https://www.udmedia.de/service/datenschutz/

For the transfer of personal data there is a corresponding contract for the processing of order data.

Your IP address is captured but immediately pseudonymized. As a result, only a rough localization is possible. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the art 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. These user data are kept for a period of 12 months.

9. Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Tourismusverband TirolWest
6511 Zams, main square 6
Tel. +43.5442.65600
info@tirolwest.at

You can reach our data protection officer under datenschutzbeauftragter@tirolwest.at

Online Booking / Request