Data protection - Holiday in the holidayregion TirolWest

Data protection

(As of June 2021)

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

1. General:

This data protection declaration informs the user of the website www.tirolwest.at (hereinafter "website") about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the Tourismusverband TirolWest (hereinafter "operator").

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) are only processed and transmitted by the operator in a lawful manner - in particular to fulfill contractual obligations, due to the overriding legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the consent of the user.

If the legality for specific data processing is based on the user's consent, this can be revoked at any time (even partially) by sending an email to datenschutz@tirolwest.at. This can affect the functionality of the content offered on this website.

Furthermore, the user has a right to information about the personal data concerning him, to data portability, to correction or deletion of personal data as well as to restriction of or objection to the processing of his personal data. The user can exercise these rights by sending an email to datenschutz@tirolwest.at.

Finally, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at , www.dsb.gv.at). The operator's data protection officer is DI (FH) Anton Greil. He can be contacted at datenschutzbeauftragter@tirolwest.at.

The legality of the data processing results from the Austrian Data Protection Act and from Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specified specifically for the processing below.

Regardless of the deletion information given below for the individual data processing, there is no deletion insofar as the personal data to be deleted is used for other lawful processing (e.g. self-promotion) in accordance with this data protection declaration.

2. Presentation of the website

The operator saves the following data each time this website is accessed: name of the website accessed, requested file, date / time, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type / version, operating system, previously visited page and IP address. Your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymized immediately. This means that only a rough localization is possible.

By visiting this website, the user gives his conclusive consent to the short-term storage of the IP address of the end device in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR. This is necessary for the content of the website to be made available. The user's IP address will be deleted after using the website. The operator uses the aforementioned data only for statistical purposes in connection with his offer.

3. Self-promotion

In accordance with Section 107 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, the operator reserves the right to permanently store the following data, salutation, first and last name, postal address, email address and telephone number for its own advertising purposes to use for sending offers and information on services and offers of the operator by post or by e-mail. The user can object to the processing of his data for this purpose when it is collected and at any time thereafter by sending an email to datenschutz@tirolwest.at .

4. User inquiries

When contacting the operator (for example using the contact form or email), the following information from the user is stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise: salutation, first and last name, postal address, email address , Telephone number, and data relating to the request (e.g. period of stay) The personal data collected in this way will be stored by the operator within four months after the request has been processed and then deleted.

The personal data provided by the user will only be processed and used by the operator to the extent that they are necessary for processing the request and / or providing the requested service. In the course of this data processing, the operator forwards the collected personal data to the accommodation providers of the TirolWest holiday region as a third party.

The data processing is necessary in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b GDPR to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

5. Newsletter

If a user subscribes to the operator's newsletter, personal data of the user, namely salutation, first and last name, as well as the email address are collected and processed. The user then receives a personalized email up to twice a quarter with information and offers from the operator tailored to their needs (newsletter). By subscribing to the newsletter, the user gives his conclusive consent in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR that his data may be used for the regular sending of the newsletter.

The double opt-in procedure is used for registration. After registration, the user will receive a confirmation and authorization e-mail at the e-mail address they have provided with the request to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorized user of the specified email address can register for the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter there is a link that the user can use to unsubscribe. Alternatively, the user can also send a corresponding email to datenschutz@tirolwest.at. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, the user's personal data will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list within four months.

6. Social media plug-ins

The operator uses so-called "embedded" social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When you visit the website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-ins and transfers data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.).

The data transfer takes place without any action and outside the responsibility of the operator. The user can prevent this data transfer by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. The social network can only assign specific data to the user's activity profile by means of automatic data transfer when the user is “logged in”.

The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the operator. Further information on this, including the content of the data collection by the social networks, can be found directly on the website of the relevant social network. The privacy settings can also be adjusted there.

The social networks integrated on the website are:

Facebook ("I like")
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA
More information at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter
Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
More information at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

Google ("+1")
Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
More information at http://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/terms/

Instagram
Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
More information at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

7. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on the user's device by a website. The purpose of cookies is to store information and to enable later access to it. They cannot be used to read other data on the end device. In particular, websites use cookies to restore previous user settings, to understand the history of user inquiries or to analyze user behavior.

The website can also be used without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, restrict it to certain websites or set his browser so that he is notified before a cookie is saved. The user can delete the cookies from the hard drive of his end device at any time using the data protection functions of his browser. In this case, the functions and user-friendliness of the website could be restricted.

The legal basis for data processing in the context of cookies is the consent of the user via the cookie banner.

The individual cookies used on this website are listed below:

Statistics:

__utma for Google Analytics

__utmz for Google Analytics

_ga for Google Analytics

_gid for Google Analytics

1P_JAR for Google Analytics

ANID for Google Analytics

IDE for Google Analytics

RUL for Google Analytics

sid for Google Analytics

_fbp for Facebook

Marketing:

__utma for Google Analytics

__utmz for Google Analytics

_ga for Google Analytics

_gid for Google Analytics

1P_JAR for Google Analytics

ANID for Google Analytics

IDE for Google Analytics

RUL for Google Analytics

sid for Google Analytics

_fbp for Facebook

Necessary cookies:

JSESSIONID for General Solutions Steiner GmbH - Contwise Kartenservice

PHPSESSIONID for PHP session management

hasConstent for cookies management

cookies_marketing for cookies management

cookies_staticstics for cookies management


Manage cookie settings:

You can revoke your cookie settings by clicking on the link below. All cookie settings are reset and all third-party cookies are deleted.

Revoke cookie settings


8. Web analysis tools

Our website uses functions of web analysis services. Cookies are used for this, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

Our website uses functions of the following web analysis services:

Google Analytics
Google LLC; 1600 Amphitheater Parkway; Mountain View, CA 94043; United States
Further links to Google and to Google's data protection declaration:
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

The European Commission has issued an adequacy decision for the transfer of personal data to the USA.

A corresponding contract for order data processing is in place for the transfer of personal data.

Your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymized immediately. This means that only a rough localization is possible. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. These user data are stored for a period of 12 months.

9. Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

TirolWest tourist office
6511 Zams, Hauptplatz 6
Tel. +43.5442.65600
info@tirolwest.at

You can contact our data protection officer at datenschutzbeauftragter@tirolwest.at

Online Booking / Request